Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2017-11-07T15:22:23+00:00

Bruce Insurance – Privacy Policy
Bruce Insurance Brokers protects your personal information. We are subject to the Federal Privacy Act and its National Privacy Principles (NPP), which set out standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. The NPP also permits you access to the information we hold about you in order to correct or update it. Information may be held on behalf of Bruce Insurance Brokers by organisations outside our business in order to provide services to us (Bruce Insurance Brokers).

How and why we collect personal information
We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties. For example, an insured may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on other insureds who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.

We collect personal information to be able to provide our various services. These include, insurance broking, claims management, risk management consulting, other forms of insurance services (including underwriting and reinsurance) supplying certificates of currency, mortgagee instructions, and source & facilitate finance.

We also use it to help develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. For more information on our services please contact us.

Disclosure of your personal information to third parties
Bruce Insurance Brokers may seek the services of relevant third party suppliers (e.g. insurers, agents loss adjusters, risk managers, investment managers, external administrators, mail-houses etc.) to carry out specialised activities. Some of these are appointed by Bruce Insurance Brokers to carry out specific tasks on a case-by-case basis, others provide insurance and financial services to you as recommended by us. Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are required to abide by the National Privacy Principles and use the information provided just for the service they supply.

Security and accuracy of your personal information
We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also aim to ensure that is accurate, up to date and complete. Please contact us if you would like to revise your personal information or you feel it is incorrect or incomplete. Direct Marketing and your privacy If we send you any information about our services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by telephoning your account manager on 08 9382 5600.

How to Contact us
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer on 1300 136 339 or by email at admin@bruce.com.au